< VVCC Results- South Pacific Vets Championships 2014
Victorian Veteran Cycling Council
Latest VVCC News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Rules VVCC Affiliated Clubs AVCC Insurance about us contact the VVCC
link to stste championships
upcoming events
 
Race Results
 

Australian Veterans Cycling Championships 2018
Held at Maryborough, Victoria, 31st March to 2nd April 2018

Men's Road Race
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Stephen Lane (N) Sam Smith (Eur)  
40-44 Richard Abel Tim Bennett (GSC) Luke Medhurst (N)
45-49 Darren Roberts (N) Gary Smith (SV) Tony Giuliano (N)
50-54 Phil Smith (E) Martin Banfield (CV) Neville Laffy (GV)
55-59 Michael Davies (SV) Philip Bramich (N) Laurie Gates (E)
60-64 Kevin Russell (N) Trevor Coulter (N) Owain Tilley (ACT)
65-69 David Pike (GSC) Graham Nicolson (Gip) Carl Judd (GSC)
70-74 Shane Wall (CV) Robert Braszell (Eur) John Tomson (E)
75-79 Tommy Gray (N) Martin Peeters (E) Glen Ion (GCM)
80-84 Evan Elliott (CV) Luis Laguna (N) Ron Stranks (E)
85-89

L Nieuwenhoven (SV)

Brian Long (GSC)

 
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vets, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, MV = Meander Vallley Vets, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Men's Road Race Full MYLAPS Results:
37km Race 50km Race 69km Race 85km Race
       
Women's Road Race
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
30-34 Peta Mullens (CV)    
35-39 Emily May (ACT) Nic McNamara (CV) Belinda Burgoyne (Eur)
40-44 Tanya Noble (SV) Jo Lythgo (CV) Nicky Rose (CV)
45-49 Michelle Bailey (SV) Lisa James (E) Anne James (E)
50-54 Dale Maizels (E) Susie Gray (AHV) Raelene Lesniowska (N)
55-59 Cheryle Barker (CV)    
60-64 Stephanie Coulson (E) Meg Parnaby (Gr) Carolyn Refermat (SV)
70-74 Liz Randall (GV) Adrienne Tilling (CV) Lynne McGregor (ACT)
75-79 Christine Neil (MV)    
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vets, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, MV = Meander Vallley Vets, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA), (TAS) Tasmania
Women's Road Race Full MYLAPS Results:
37km Race 50km Race    
 
       
Mens Time Trial
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 James Ogilvie (E) Stephen Lane (N) Craig Lee (Eur)
40-44 Troy Drinan (E)

George Micevski (N)

 

45-49

Justin Hogan (E)

Matthew Bowman (Eur)

Damian Vendy (CV)

50-54

Andrew Baker (GSC)

Colin Rose (WCM)

Brendan Byatt (ACT)

55-59

Michael Davies (N)

Nick Steel (SV)

Walter Dapcich (N)

60-64

Trevor Coulter (N)

Kevin Russell (N)

Owain Tilley (ACT)

65-69

Peter Ladd (CV)

Carl Judd (GSC)

John McIntyre (Gr)

70-74

Tim Burford (MV)

Myles Higgins (GV)

George Goodrope (N)

75-79

Martin Peeters (E)

Daniel Ives (E)

Doug Issell (N)

80-84

Evan Elliott (CV)

Ron Stranks (E)

 

85-89

L Nieuwenhoven (SV)

Brian Long (GSC)

 
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vets, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, MV = Meander Vallley Vets, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA), (TAS) Tasmania
Download full TT results.
       
Women's Time Trial
Event First Second Third
35-39

Emily May (ACT)

 
40-44

Nicky Rose (CV)

   
45-49

Michelle Bailey (SV)

Lisa James (E)

Anne Hocking (W)

50-54

Anna Davis (N)

Dale Maizels (E)

Suzie Gray (AHM)

60-64

Marg Noonan (N)

Carolyn Refermat (SV)

Stephanie Coulson (E)

70-74

Liz Randall (GV)

Kathleen Jones (SV)

Lynne McGregor (ACT)

75-79

Christine Neil (MV)

   
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vets, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, MV = Meander Vallley Vets, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA), (TAS) Tasmania
Download full TT results.
 
Men's Criterium
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Stephen Lane (N) Craig Lee (Eur) Jarrod Moroni (CV)
40-44 Tim Bennett (GSC) Mathew Grealy (CV) Duncan Bates (Eur)
45-49 Scott Riddell (N) Alex Randall (E) Gary Smith (SV)
50-54 Peter Cavallaro (CV) Colin Rose (WCM) Phillip Deisel (WCM)
55-59 Nick Steel (SV) Michael Davies (SV) Laurie Gates (E)
60-64 Trevor Coulter (N) Colin Morris (N) David Menzies (GCM)
65-69 Lindsay Burgoyne Karl Judd (GSC)  
70-74 Robert Lewis (E) Robert Braszell (Eur) John Weir (CV)
75-79 Glen Ion (GCM) Martin Peeters (E) Tommy Gray (N)
80-84 Evan Elliott (CV) Luis Laguna (N) Ron Stranks (E)
85-89 Brian Long (GSC) L Nieuwenhoven (SV)  
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vets, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, MV = Meander Vallley Vets, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Full Men's Criterium MYLAPS Results
 
Women's Criterium
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
30-34 Peta Mullens (CV)    
35-39 Emily May (ACT)    
40-44 Tanya Noble (SV)    
45-49 Michelle Bailey (SV) Kym Peterson (E) Anne Hocking (W)
50-54 Dale Maizels (E) Raelene Lesniowska (N) Suzie Gray (AHM)
55-59 Cheryle Barker (CV)    
60-64 Stephanie Coulson (E) Carolyn Refermat (SV)  
70-74 Liz Randall (GV) Adrienne Tilling (CV) Lynne McGregor (ACT)
75-79 Christine Neil (MV)    
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vets, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, MV = Meander Vallley Vets, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA), (TAS) Tasmania
Full Womens Criterium MYLAPS Results
     

 

Join the Vets
South Pacific Vets Championships
 
 
Latest News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Race Rules VVCC Club Affiliates AVCC Insurance About Us Contact the VVCC Link to Facebook