< VVCC Race Results - Opens 2011
Victorian Veteran Cycling Council
Latest VVCC News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Rules VVCC Affiliated Clubs AVCC Insurance about us contact the VVCC
link to stste championships
upcoming events
 
Results 2008
 
VVCC Open Results for 2008
   
25th Oct 2009 Bill Long 70km Camperdown to Warrnambool
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Terry Collie Ballarat 16 min
2nd Robert Nicholls Geelong 16 min
3rd Amanda Hosking Geelong 16 min
4th Brian Long Geelong 19 min
5th David Wohlers Hume 16 min
6th Robert Boydle Warrnambool 16 min
7th Joseph Gulino Geelong 16 min
8th Andrew Rushton Ballarat 16 min
9th Paul Stuckenschmidt Central 16 min
10th William Hanby Southern 19 min
11th Leigh-Anne Dynon Central 23 min
12th Darryn Howard Northern 19 min
FT Robert Crowe Southern Scratch
 
Winners time 1hr:42:38
Fastest time 1:29:54, an average speed of 47.8 kph
 
5th Oct 2008 Stan Howard Memorial 57km Handicap - Geelong
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Grant Edmonds Geelong 8:00 min
2nd Rob Nicholls Geelong 15:00 min
3rd Kevin Jackson Eastern 10:00 min
4th Brian Long Geelong 18:00 min
5th Barry Warren Warnambool 8:00 min
6th Rod Nisbett Geelong 12:00 min
7th Jeff Miller Geelong 10:00 min
8th Warren Smith Northern 10:00 min
9th Neil Maurer Geelong 18:00 min
10th Clivi Coomber Warnambool 8:00 min
FT David Tozer Warnambool Scratch
 
Winners time 1:28:17, an average speed of 38.0 kph
Fastest time 1:23:04, an average speed of 40.5 kph.
 
13th Sept 2009 Jack Brennan 60km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Colin Hooper Geelong 9:00 min
2nd Ken Heres Ballarat 11:00 min
3rd Barry Warren Warnambool 9:00 min
4th Eddy Ziedatis Warnambool 9:00 min
5th William McConnell Geelong 15:00 min
6th Arno Van Der Schans Colac 9:00 min
7th Craig Taylor Warnambool 4:00 min
8th Ralph Iselt Colac 4:00 min
9th Simon Walsh Warnambool 4:00 min
10th Gavin Rowbottom Colac 7:30 min
FT David Tozer Warnambool Scratch
 
Winners time 1:41:40, an average speed of 36.0 kph
Fastest time 1:34:42, an average speed of 38.6 kph.
 
31st Aug 2008 Grampians Vets 60km Open
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Rick McIntosh Central 10 min
2nd Dean Hayward Grampians 14 min
3rd Rod Nisbet Geelong 16 min
4th Vin O'Brien Central 10 min
5th Barry Warren Warnambool 10 min
6th Robert Boydle Warnambool 14 min
7th Ken Heres Ballarat 10 min
8th Thorkild Muurholm Eastern 10 min
9th Geoff Bennett Central 10 min
10th Paul Dynon Central 10 min
FT Ritchie Belleville Warnambool Scratch
 
Winners time 1:38:22, an average speed of 37.02 kph
Fastest time 1:32:02, an average speed of 39.77 kph.
 
6th July 2008 Hume Vets 56km Hcp
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Dale Kilpatrick Hume 8:30 min
2nd Shane Walker Hume 8:30 min
3rd Grant Edmonds Geelong 8:30 min
4th Colin Hooper Geelong 8:30 min
5th David Wohlers Hume 15 min
6th Gavin Rowbottom Central 8:30 min
7th Ricky Keast Hume 8:30 min
8th Graham Nicholson Southern 8:30 min
9th Leon Gibson Grampians 13 min
10th Peter Radcliffe Warnambool 11 min
FT Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
 
Winners time 1:25:04, an average speed of 39.5 kph
Fastest time 1:19:54, an average speed of 42 kph
 
31st May 2008 Oppy 70km Handicap - Rochester
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Ivan Howes Hume 11 min
2nd Ashley O'Farrell Hume 11 min
3rd Darrell Wheeler NSW 11 min
4th Rick McIntosh Central 11 min
5th Paul Dynon Central 20 min
6th Leon GIBSON Grampians 13 min
7th David Wohlers Hume 13 min
8th Laurie Collard Southern 11 min
9th Mick Anderson Central 11 min
10th Allan Barnett Grampians 13 min
FT Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
 
Winners time 1:36:31, an average speed 42.36 kph
Fastest Time 1:31:36, an average speed 44.65 Kp/h
 
25th May 2008 Colac May Open 65km
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Anthony Zanella Northern 10 min
2nd Eddie Ziedatis Warnambool 10 min
3rd Grant Edmonds Geelong 10 min
4th Ken Heres Ballarat 12 min
5th Ray Rhodes Northern 10 min
6th Colin Hooper Geelong 10 min
7th Gavin Rowbottom Colac 10 min
8th Chris Sinnott Colac 12 min
9th Laurie Paltridge Warnambool 16 min
10th Clive Coomber Warnambool 10 min
FT David Lunn Colac Scratch
 
Winners time 1:39:28, an average speed of 39.2kph
Fastest time 1:31:34, an average speed of 41.7 kph.
 
25th April 2008 Northern Vets Benghazi 64km Open
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Ivan Howes Hume 16 min
2nd Paul Dynon Central 14 min
3rd Don Stewart Ballarat 16 min
4th Allan Barnett Grampians 14 min
5th David Phillips Geelong 18 min
6th Rob Nicholls Geelong 14 min
7th Rodney Cheyne Southern 14 min
8th Keith Wade Northern 14 min
9th Peter Share Northern 16 min
10th Peter Brown Hume 14 min
FT Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
 
Winners time 1:39:40, an average speed of 38.5kph
Fastest time 1:25:28, an average speed of 44.9kph
 
6th April 2008 Chris Cashin Memorial 60km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Suzanne Parker Ballarat 30 min
2nd Mandy Hosking Geelong 16 min
3rd Leon Gibson Grampians 16 min
4th Brian Long Geelong 22 min
5th David Bent Geelong 19 min
6th Tom Gray Geelong 16 min
7th Terry Collie Ballarat 19 min
8th David Phillips Geelong 19 min
9th Barry Webster Warrnambool 19 min
10th Laurie Paltridge Warrnambool 16 min
FT Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
 
Winners time 1:48:18, an average speed of 33.2kph
Fastest time 1:21:04, an average speed of 44.4kph
 
25th Mar 2008 Cec Cripps 65km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Neil Luixford  
2nd Terry Collie  
3rd Leon Gibson  
4th Stephanie Frawley  
5th Ken Smith  
6th Suzanne Parker  
7th David Bent  
8th Mandy Hosking  
9th Richard McIntosh  
10th Colin Hooper  
FT Hamish MacKirdy  
 
Winners time 1:42:50, an average speed of 32.6kph
Fastest time 1:27:23, an average speed of 38.45kph
   
13th Mar 2011 Central Vets O'Brien Contracting 56km Open
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st David Phillips 29 min
2nd Darren Paisley 29 min
3rd Anne Gourley 29 min
4th David Keith 29 min
5th Carol Waddington 29 min
6th Mandy Hosking 23 min
7th Brian Long 23 min
8th Leon Gibson 18 min
9th Suzanne Parker 23 min
10th Dianne Condie 18 min
FT Leigh Egan Scratch
 
Winners time 1:38:15, an average speed of 34.1kph
Fastest time 1:12:18, an average speed of 46.5kph
   
Join the Vets
South Pacific Vets Championships
 
 
Latest News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Race Rules VVCC Club Affiliates AVCC Insurance About Us Contact the VVCC Link to Facebook