< VVCC Race Results - Opens 2011
Victorian Veteran Cycling Council
Latest VVCC News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Rules VVCC Affiliated Clubs AVCC Insurance about us contact the VVCC
link to stste championships
upcoming events
 
Results 2010
 
VVCC Open Results for 2010
   
21st Nov 2010 Grampians 60km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Shirley Hetherington Eureka 36:00 min
2nd Lester Cambell Warrnambool 36:00 min
3rd Brian Long Geelong 40:00 min
4th Noel Austerberry Gippsland 21:30 min
5th Amanda Hosking Geelng 21:30 min
6th Kerry McCredden Central 29:00 min
7th Jack Trickey Central 24:30 min
8th Fran Medina Central 21:30 min
9th Sabrina Smythe Central 24:30 min
10th Wendy Bennett Central 21:30 min
FT Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:51:44, an average speed of 32.75 kph
Fastest Time 1:20:30, an average speed of 45.46 kph
   
16th Oct 2010 Bill Long 70km Camperdown to Warrnambool
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Christian McDonald Hume Scratch
2nd David Tozer Warrnambool Scratch
3rd Simon Bone Eastern 2:00 min
4th Steven Young Geelong Scratch
5th Roy Clark Eastern 2:00 min
6th Brad Daly Central 2:00 min
7th Jeff McLean Warrnambool 7:45 min
8th Ralph Iselt Colac 4:00 min
9th Paul Logan Northern 2:00 min
10th Adam Smith Eureka 2:00 min
11th Garry Parsons Warrnambool Scratch
12th Scott Townsend Eureka scratch
13th Peter Ferrie Northern 2:00 min
14th Andrew Weightman Geelong Scratch
15th Simon Walsh Warrnambool Scratch
FT Christian McDonald Hume Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:49:18, an average speed of 38.97 kph
Fastest Time 1:49:18, an average speed of 38.97 kph
   
12th Sept 2010 Eureka Vets 60km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Wendy Bennett Central 32 min
2nd Megan Parnaby Grampians 32 min
3rd Kerry McCredden Central 32 min
4th Steven Bright Central 32 min
5th John Watson Geelong 32 min
6th Santo Gregorio Geelong 10 min
7th Robert Nicholls Geelong 8 min
8th Rod Hetherington Eureka 8 min
9th Peter Fitzgerald Warrnambool 10 min
10th Tim Ferrie Northern 8 min
FT Andrew Pascoe Central Scratch
 
Winners Time 2:00:59
Fastest Time 1:35:02
   
17th July 2010 Rob Graham Memorial Time Trial - 25km
 
Race Placings
Overall Placings
Place Competitor Club Adjusted Time
1st Chris Taylor Eastern 32:23
2nd Neville Laffy Goulburn 32:48
3rd Owen Anstey Eastern 33:13
4th Dave Worland Eastern 33:19
5th George Goodrope Northern 33:21
6th Steve Fothergill Eastern 33:26
7th Ian Jolley Eastern 33:29
8th Phil Cavaleri and
Robert Harris
Eastern
Eastern
33:33
10th Martin Stadler
Rob Amos
Eastern Eastern 33:38
 
First Female
Evelyn Kloes Eastern 46:27
 
Fastest Competitor
Place Competitor Club Time
1st Andrew Weightman Geelong 34:00 - 43.2kph
2nd Phil Smith Eastern 34:08
3rd Shane Style Eastern 35:11
 
Age Against Time
Place Competitor Club Time
1st Bill McConnell (71) Geelong 39:27
2nd Tommy Gray (67) Northern 38:43
3rd Ray Rhodes (67) Gippsland 39:10
   
4th July 2010 George Goodwin Memorial 57km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Ken Lacy. Gippsland 20 min
2nd Bernard Leahy Central 23 min
3rd Graham Davison Hume 20 min
4th Ken Barnes Gippsland 20 min
5th Graeme Neilson Hume 23 min
6th Graeme Lockwood Goulburn 20 min
7th Michael Cathie Hume 23 min
8th Peter Brown Hume 20 min
9th Philip Hollingworth Northern 23 min
10th Kerry McCredden Central 25 min
FT Tully Lyster Hume Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:34:21, an average speed of 36.2 kph
Fastest Time 1:19:21, an average speed of 43.1 kph
   
29th May 2010 Oppy Vets 70km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Peter James Eureka
1st Trevor Pell Central
3rd Andrew Berry Central
4th Bruce Tonkin Central
5th Brett Caddy Eureka
6th Sabrina Smythe Central
7th Pam Robertson Central
8th Robert Manson Orana Vets  
9th Aileen O'Brien Central
10th Fran Medina Central
FT Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:45:00
Fastest Time 1:28:44
   
23rd May 2010 Colac Vets May 65km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Grant Edmonds Geelong 7 min
2nd Eddy Ziedaitis Warnambool 7 min
3rd Carl Leahy Geelong 9:30 min
4th Rod Hetherington Eureka 15 min
5th Jeff Miller Geelong 7 min
6th Laurie Paltridge Warnambool 9:30 min
7th Bruce Roberts Colac 15 min
8th Sheridan Hall Central 9:30 min
9th Bill McConnell Geelong 9:30 min
10th Geoff McLaren Warnambool 12 min
FT Simon Walsh   Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:39:11
Fastest Time 1:35:36
   
25th April 2010 Northern Vets Benghazi 79km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st David Phillips Eastern 14 min
2nd Martin Pteeters Eastern 14 min
3rd Neil Maurer Geelong 18 min
4th Rick Buckwell Geelong 14 min
5th Neville Laffy Golburn 14 min
6th Vince O'Brien Central 14 min
7th Ashley O'Farrell Hume 18 min
8th Daron Collier Northern 14 min
9th Andrew Rushton Eureka 14 min
10th Phillip Goldburgh Central 18 min
FT Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:59:50, an average speed of 38 kph
Fastest Time 1:50:39, an average speed of 41 kph
   
5th April 2010 Cec Cripps 65km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Richard Verkuylen Central
2nd Megan Parnaby Grampians
3rd Evelyn Kloes Northern
4th Hugh Gray N.S.W.
5th David Wohlers Hume
6th Leigh-Anne Dynon Central
7th Dianne Jane Central
8th Malcolm Hayse Eastern
9th Rodney Cheyne Gippsland
10th Tony Lloyd Grampians
FT Roy Clark Eastern Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:51:54
Fastest Time 1:28:23, an average speed of 44.1 kph
   
21st Mar 2010 Warrnambool Vets Brennan-Hall 60km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Robert Boydle Warnambool
2nd Paul Dynon Central
3rd Ray Rhodes Gippsland
4th Clive Coomber Warnambool
5th Robert Cassie Warnambool
6th Rick Buckwell Geelong
7th Jason Russell Warnambool
8th Neil Maurer Geelong
9th Malcolm Lloyd Geelong
10th Barry Warren Warnambool
FT David Tozer Warnambool Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:30:40
Fastest Time 1:21:20
   
7th Mar 2010 Central Vets O'Brien Contracting 56km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Matthew Ellis Northern 16:30 min
2nd Ivan Howes Hume 12 min
3rd Sheridan Hall Central 12 min
4th Andrew Rushton Eureka 13:30 min
5th Neil Jeffs Geelong 15 min
6th Bruce Goldburg Central 13:30 min
7th Greg Patterson Central 15 min
8th Phillip Goldburg Central 15 min
9th Bruce Baldwin Central 13:30 min
10th Vin O'Brien Central 12 min
FT Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:31:32, an average speed of 39.4 kph
Fastest Time 1:18:40, an average speed of 46 kph
   
21st Feb 2010 Malcolm Hill Cycles 56km Handicap - Dookie
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Neville Laffy Goulburn 13 min
2nd Mandy Hosking Geelong 15 min
3rd Grant Pollard Hume 17:30 min
4th Aileen O'Brien Central 21 min
5th Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
6th Ray Jarratt Hume Scratch
7th Andrew Weightman Geelong Scratch
8th John Macague Central Scratch
9th Rowan Birch Hume Scratch
10th Justin Mollison Central Scratch
FT Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:29:15, an average speed of 30 kph
Fastest Time 1:17:18, an average speed of 40 kph
   

 

Join the Vets
South Pacific Vets Championships
 
 
Latest News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Race Rules VVCC Club Affiliates AVCC Insurance About Us Contact the VVCC Link to Facebook