< VVCC Race Results - Opens 2011
Victorian Veteran Cycling Council
Latest VVCC News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Rules VVCC Affiliated Clubs AVCC Insurance about us contact the VVCC
link to stste championships
upcoming events
 
Results 2011
 
VVCC Open Results for 2011
   
20th Nov 2011 Grampians 60km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Brian Howlett Grampians 12:00 min
2nd Grant Rogers Geelong 9:30 min
3rd John Blair Warrnambool 9:30 min
4th Craig Halliday Central 9:30 min
5th Barry Jane Central 7:30 min
6th Richard Taylor Eureka 9:30 min
7th Ricky Calvert Eureka 7:30 min
8th Clem Fries Gippsland 7:30 min
9th Amanda Hosking Geelong 18:00 min
10th Crystal Wemyss Grampians 9:30 min
FT David Lunn Colac Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:32:29, an average speed of 38.91 kph
Winners Time 1:32:29, an average speed of 38.91 kph
   
29th Oct 2011 Bill Long 70km Camperdown to Warrnambool
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Grant Rogers Geelong 15:00 min
2nd Rohan Creed Warrnambool 12:30 min
3rd Wayne Collins Warrnambool 10:00 min
4th Danny Burke Warrnambool 10:00 min
5th Neil Wilson Geelong 24:00 min
6th Peter Umbers Warrnambool 10:00 min
7th Clive Coomber Warrnambool 10:00 min
8th Marcus Coppock Geelong 10:00 min
9th Paul Dynon Central 10:00 min
10th Geoff McLaren Warrnambool 20:00 min
11th Heather Hamling Colac 10:00 min
12th Barry Webster Warrnambool 20:00 min
13th Clem Fries Gippsland 10:00 min
14th Ricky Lovell Central 12:30 min
15th Amanda Hosking Geelong 24:00 min
FT Roy Clark Eastern Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:57:40, an average speed of 36.20 kph
Fastest Time 1:45:05, an average speed of 40.53 kph
   
9th Oct 2011 Stan Howard Memorial 57km Open - Geelong
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Malcolm Lloyd Geelong 8:00 min
2nd Paul Dynon Central 8:00 min
3rd Rod Hetherington Eureka 8:00 min
4th Barry Warren Warrnambool 10:00 min
5th Kane Airey Geelong 8:00 min
6th Ken Heres Eureka 10:00 min
7th Ivan Howes Eureka 8:00 min
8th Craig Halliday Central 10:00 min
9th Rick Lovell Central 13:00 min
10th Danny Burke Warrnambool 10:00 min
FT Matt McDonough Geelong 3:30 min
 
Winners Time 1:39:15, an average speed of 36.87 kph
Fastest Time 1:36:38, an average speed of 37.88 kph
   
11th Sept 2011 Eureka Vets 60km Open
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Peter Howard Eastern Scratch
2nd Neville Laffy Goulburn 4:00 min
3rd Garry Parsons Warrnambool Scratch
4th Roy Clark Eastern Scratch
5th Jeff McLean Warrnambool 4:00 min
6th Barry Jane Central 6:00 min
7th Kane Airey Geelong 10:30 min
8th Doug Garley Eureka 4:00 min
9th Peter Kiel Eureka 4:00 min
10th Andrew Weightman Geelong Scratch
FT Peter Howard Eastern Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:39:00, an average speed of 37.57 kph
Fastest Time 1:39:00, an average speed of 37.57 kph
   
28th Aug 2011 Gippsland Vets 58km Open
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Tom Leaper Eastern Scratch
2nd Peter Howard Eastern Scratch
3rd Stephan Kirsch Eastern Scratch
4th Andrew Weightman Geelong Scratch
5th Neville Laffy Goulburn 3:30 min
6th Michael Hay Eastern 3:30 min
7th David Tozer Warrnambool Scratch
8th Dennis Bowen Day Geelong 3:30 min
9th Geoff Bennett Central 7:30 min
10th Fran Medina Central 20 min
FT Tom Leaper Eastern Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:18:04, an average speed of 39.95 kph
Fastest Time 1:18:04, an average speed of 39.95 kph
   
3rd July 2011 Hume Vets George Goodwin 57km Memorial
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Richard Purcell Northern 36 min
2nd Diane Jane Central 36 min
3rd Philip Hollingworth Northern 29:30 min
4th Kerry McCredden Central 29:30 min
5th Richard Anderson Hume 29:30 min
6th Kay Huggins Hume 29:30 min
7th Stephen O?Brien Hume 23 min
8th John Myles Hume 19 min
9th Colin Stokes Hume 19 min
10th David Beer Goulburn 23 min
FT Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:49:42, an average speed of 30.6 kph
Fastest Time 1:23:01, an average speed of 40.48 kph
   
22nd May 2011 Colac Vets May 65km Open
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Glenn Scouller Warrnambool Scratch
2nd Peter McDonough Geelong 4:00 min
3rd Roy Clark Eastern Scratch
4th Andrew Pascoe Central Scratch
5th Jeff McLean Warrnambool 4:00 min
6th Simon Walsh Warrnambool Scratch
7th Peter Howard Eastern Scratch
8th Andrew Weightman Geelong Scratch
9th Steven Young Geelong Scratch
10th David Tozer Warrnambool Scratch
FT Glenn Scouller Warrnambool Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:32:42, an average speed of 42.71 kph
Fastest Time 1:32:42, an average speed of 42.71 kph
   
25th April 2011 Cec Cripps 65km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Graham Sylvester Goulburn Valley 10:00 min
2nd Neil Thomson Central Vets 10:00 min
3rd Kevin Usher Goulburn Valley 10:00 min
4th Rod Hetherington Eureka 10:00 min
5th Tony Branchflower Northern 10:00 min
6th Martin Peeters Eastern 10:00 min
7th Jeffrey Romans Van Northern 17:00 min
8th Phillip Bone Central Vets 10:00 min
9th Bruce Baldwin Central Vets 10:00 min
10th Warrick Bott Colac 14:30 min
FT Glenn Scouller Warrnambool Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:34:38, an average speed of 41.21 kph
Fastest Time 1:26:22, an average speed of 45.15 kph
   
17th April 2011 Northern Vets Benghazi 64km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
2nd Mark Finlay Hume Scratch
3rd Geordie Probert Northern 3:00 min
4th Tony Fitzpatrick Central Vets Scratch
5th David Anderson Eastern 3:00 min
6th Andrew Weightman Geelong Scratch
7th Peter Ferrie Northern 3:00 min
8th Jason Sherlock Hume 9:00 min
9th Justin Mollison Central Vets Scratch
10th Rob Amos Eastern 3:00 min
FT Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:46:53, an average speed of 42.65 kph
Fastest Time 1:46:53, an average speed of 42.65 kph
   
27th Mar 2011 Warrnambool Vets 60km Brennan-Hall
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Glenn Scouller Warrnambool Scratch
2nd David Tozer Warrnambool Scratch
3rd Jeff McLean Warrnambool 3:00 min
4th Ralph Iselt Colac 3:00 min
5th Roy Clarke Eastern Scratch
6th Peter Howard Eastern Scratch
7th Steven Young Geelong Scratch
8th Rick Buckwell Geelong 3:00 min
9th Eddy Ziedaitis Geelong 5:00 min
10th Craig Toohey Warrnambool 9:30 min
11th Peter Murphy Warrnambool 5:00 min
12th Craig Halliday Central Vets 9:30 min
13th Wayne Collins Warrnambool 9:30 min
14th Andrew Weightman Geelong Scratch
15th David Serra Warrnambool 3:00 min
FT Glenn Scouller Warrnambool Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:23:24, an average speed of 44.6 kph
Fastest Time 1:23:24, an average speed of 44.6 kph
   
19th Mar 2011 Central Vets 70km "Oppy Race"
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Geoff Pollard Central 14:00 min
2nd Craig Halliday Central 12:00 min
3rd Graham Sylvester Goulburn 10:00 min
4th Shane Wall Central 10:00 min
5th Phillip Goldburg Northern 12:00 min
6th Leigh-Anne Dynon Central 10:00 min
7th Bruce Baldwin Central 10:00 min
8th Tony Branchflower Northern 10:00 min
9th Richard Taylor Eureka 14:00 min
10th Kevin Usher Goulburn 10:00 min
FT Christian McDonald Hume Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:42:55, an average speed of 38.20 kph
Fastest Time 1:30:42, an average speed of 43.32 kph
   
13th Mar 2011 Central Vets O'Brien Contracting 56km Handicap
 
Race Placings
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Gregory Chapman Central 28:30 min
2nd Evelyn Keetelaar Central 28:30 min
3rd Kay Huggins Hume 28:30 min
4th Keith Dorling Geelong 21:00 min
5th Bernard Grealy Hume 24:30 min
6th Chris Wilkins Hume 21:00 min
7th Terry Medcalf Central 21:00 min
8th Pam Robertson Central 21:00 min
9th Brian Long Geelong 28:30 min
10th Aileen O'Brien Central 21:00 min
FT Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:35:27, an average speed of 35.2 kph
Fastest Time 1:12:07, an average speed of 46.6 kph
   
20th Feb 2011 Goulburn Valley Dookie 56km Handicap
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Paul O'Dwyer Goulburn 24:30 min
2nd John Myles Hume 24:30 min
3rd Chris Wilkins Hume 24:30 min
4th Aileen O'Brien Central 24:30 min
5th Beverly Butler-Mack Hume 29:00 min
6th Fran Medina Central 20:30 min
7th David Halliday Northern 20:30 min
8th Pam Robertson Central 20:30 min
9th Colin Stokes Hume 20:30 min
10th Peter Brown Hume 20:30 min
FT Leigh Egan Hume Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:33:37, an average speed of 33.3 kph
Fastest Time 1:14:24, an average speed of 41.8 kph
   

 

Join the Vets
South Pacific Vets Championships
 
 
Latest News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Race Rules VVCC Club Affiliates AVCC Insurance About Us Contact the VVCC Link to Facebook