< VVCC Race Results - Opens 2014
Victorian Veteran Cycling Council
Latest VVCC News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Rules VVCC Affiliated Clubs AVCC Insurance about us contact the VVCC
link to stste championships
upcoming events
 
Results 2014
 
VVCC Open Results for 2014
   
11th Oct 2014 Bill Long Camperdown to Warrnambool Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Frank Crifo Northern 20.30 min.
2nd John Hasouras Northern 20.30 min.
3rd Peter Mazzarella Northern 14.30 min.
4th David Rae Warrnambool 14.30 min.
5th Chris Fenech Geelong 14.30 min.
6th Peter Parnaby Grampians 17.30 min.
7th Craig Weller ACTVCC 14.30 min.
8th David Spence Geelong 14.30 min.
9th Richard Adams Warrnambool 14.30 min.
10th Robert Parker Eureka 17.30 min.
11th Garry Ford Central Vic 14.30 min.
12th Maurice Rizzo Northern 17.30 min.
13th Barry Clay Geelong 14.30 min.
14th Jim Knott Geelong 17.30 min.
15th Anna Davis Eastern 17.30 min.
FT Darren Roberts Northern Scratch.
 
Winners Time 1:58:27, an average speed of 35.96 kph
Fastest Time 1:43:34, an average speed of 41.11 kph
  Full Mylaps Results Video of the finish
   
5th Oct 2014 Geelong Vets 61km Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Scott Riddell Northern 9:00 min.
2nd Peter Wynne Geelong 16:30 min.
3rd Peter Livitsanis Eureka 9:00 min.
4th Scott Denno Eureka 9:00 min.
5th Simon Hall Hume 11:00 min.
6th David Rae Warrnambool 9:00 min.
7th Brad Eppingstall Eureka 16:30 min.
8th Chris Fenech Geelong 11:00 min.
9th Barry Clay Geelong 11:00 min.
10th Amanda Hosking Geelong 16:30 min.
FT Darren Roberts Northern Scratch.
 
Winners Time 1:36:51, an average speed of 37.51 kph
Fastest Time 1:29:06, an average speed of 40.77 kph
  Full Mylaps Results Video of the finish
   
21st Sept 2014 George Goodwin Memorial 51km Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Warrick Bott Hume 20.00 min.
2nd Russell Edwards Hume 25.00 min.
3rd Stephen O’Brien Hume 25.00 min.
4th Vince Sinni Northern 25.00 min.
5th Frank Crifo Northern 20.00 min.
6th Colin Stokes Hume 25.00 min.
7th Brett Smart Gippsland 20.00 min.
8th Brian Long Geelong 34.00 min
9th Terry Collie Eureka 20.00 min.
10th Victor Mason Geelong 16.00 min.
FT Darren Roberts Northern Scratch.
 
Winners Time 1:29:40, an average speed of 34.11 kph
Fastest Time 1:12:18, an average speed of 42.32 kph
  Full Mylaps Results Video of the finish
   
14th Sept 2014 Eureka Vets 63km Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Terry Duggan Northern 20.00 min.
2nd Amanda Hosking Geelong 17.00 min.
3rd Brad Eppingstall Eureka 20.00 min.
4th Carl Judd Geelong 11.30 min.
5th Emilio Romano Northern 11.30 min.
6th David Peters Eureka 11.30 min.
7th Gary Dolan Colac 17.00 min.
8th Neil Maurer Geelong 14.00 min.
9th Peter Parnaby Grampians 17.00 min.
10th Nick Oakley Geelong 11.30 min.
FT Nick Kennedy Colac Scratch.
 
Winners Time 1:47:03, an average speed of 35.31 kph
Fastest Time 1:28:22, an average speed of 42.78 kph
  Full Mylaps Results Video of the finish
   
31st May 2014 Central Vets 76km Oppy Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Mathew Bowman Eureka 19.30 min.
2nd Colin Morris Northern 19.30 min.
3rd Amanda Hosking Geelong 22.30 min.
4th David Smith Northern 26.00 min.
5th Greg Chapman Central 19.30 min.
6th Simon Hall Hume 19.30 min.
7th Ian Flannery Northern 22.30 min.
8th John Hasouros Northern 22.30 min.
9th Graham Nicolson Gippsland 19.30 min.
10th David Wohlers Hume 22.30 min.
FT Darren Roberts Northern Scratch.
 
Winners Time 2:02:05, an average speed of 37.35 kph
Fastest Time 1:45:22, an average speed of 42.7 kph
  Full Mylaps Results
   
18th May 2014 Colac May Open 67km
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Darren Roberts Northern Scratch.
2nd Daryl Burns Geelong 2:30 min.
3rd Nick Kennedy Colac Scratch.
4th Timshel Knoll-Miller Warrnambool Scratch.
5th Darrin Jones Warrnambool Scratch.
6th Brian McNamara Warrnambool Scratch.
7th David Tozer Warrnambool Scratch.
8th Michael Borowski Northern Scratch.
9th Tony Mirabella Eureka Scratch.
10th Philip Bramich Northern 2:30 min.
FT Darren Roberts Northern Scratch.
 
Winners Time 1:33:01, an average speed of 43.2 kph
Fastest Time 1:33:01, an average speed of 43.2 kph
  Full Mylaps Results Video of the finish
   
4th May 2014 LADCOM Benghazi 72km Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st David Anderson Northern 13.00 min.
2nd Clem Fries Northern 10:00 min.
3rd Michael Borowski Northern 7.00 min.
4th Paul Underwood Central 10.00 min.
5th Fraser Short Northern 7:00 min.
6th David Mann Hume 10:00 min.
7th Alan McCulloch Grampians 10:00 min.
8th Emilio Romano Northern 13:00 min.
9th Anthony Quick Northern 16:00 min.
10th David Phillips Eastern 10:00 min.
FT Shane Miller Grampians Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:54:16, an average speed of 37.6 kph
Fastest Time 1:43:28, an average speed of 41.5 kph
  Full MYLAPS Results
   
21st April 2014 Cec Cripps 63km Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Evelyn Keetelaar Central 22.00 min.
2nd Wendy Bennett Central 22.00 min.
3rd Ross West Geelong 22.00 min.
4th Darren Roberts Northern Scratch.
5th Marco Bramucci Northern 4.00 min.
6th Shayne Kirby Northern scratch.
7th Simon Bone Eastern 2.00 min.
8th Mathew Grealy Central 2.00 min.
9th Nick Kennedy Colac Scratch.
10th Ross Clark Northern 10.00 min.
FT Darren Roberts Northern Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:50:59, an average speed of 34.05 kph
Fastest Time 1:29:05, an average speed of 42.42 kph
  Full MYLAPS Results
   
23rd March 2014 South West Credit/Brennan Hall 60km Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Meg Parnaby Grampians 33.00 min.
2nd Lisa Ritchie Eureka 33.00 min.
3rd Terry Noonan Warrnambool 27.30 min.
4th Andrew Jeffers Warrnambool 27.30 min.
5th Ross West Geelong 27.30 min.
6th Graeme Parker Eastern 27.30 min.
7th Anthony Quick Northern 12.00 min.
8th Peter Mazzarella Northern 12.00 min.
9th Ross Clark Northern 12.00 min.
10th Peter Fitzgerald Warrnambool 15.00 min.
FT Darren Roberts Northern Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:52:18, an average speed of 32.05 kph
Fastest Time 1:24:10, an average speed of 42.75 kph
  Full MYLAPS Results
   
9th March 2014 O'Brien Contracting Bendigo Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Marco Bramucci Northern 11.00 min.
2nd Terry Schintler Central 8.30 min.
3rd Peter Mazzarella Northern 11.00 min.
4th Shaun Terry Eureka 11.00 min.
5th Eddy Ziedaitis Geelong 8.30 min.
6th Shane Thompson Central 8.30 min.
7th Graham Nicolson Gippsland 11.00 min.
8th Alan Sandford Eastern 33.00 min.
9th Ricky Lovell Central 14.00 min.
10th Sabrina Smythe Central 28.00 min.
FT Darren Roberts Northern Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:35:02, an average speed of 39.65 kph
Fastest Time 1:26:11, an average speed of 43.85 kph
Full MYLAPS Results
   
23rd Feb 2014 Goulburn Valley Vets 52km Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Vince Sinni Northern 32.00 min
2nd Don Brisbane Goulburn 32.00 min
3rd Don Mintern Goulburn 32.00 min
4th Ron Mason Goulburn 32.00 min
5th Scott Riddle Northern 16.00 min
6th Ricky Lovell Central 16.00 min
7th Grant Pollard Hume 21.00 min
8th Stephen O'Brien Hume 21.00 min
9th John Tielen Goulburn 16.00 min
10th Colin Stokes Hume 18.30 min
FT Brad Scott Goulburn Scratch
 
Winners Time 1.41.36, an average speed of 30.7 kph
Fastest Time 1:14:18, an average speed of 41.99 kph
Full MYLAPS Results
   
16th Feb 2014 Victorian Open Criterium Championships
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club
1st Tom Leaper Eastern
2nd Graham Carlson Northern
3rd Andrew Mapstone Eastern
4th Mark Kinzett Grampians
5th Paul Logan Northern
 
Sprint King - Tom Leaper
Winners time - 1:15:11
Full MYLAPS Results

 

Join the Vets
South Pacific Vets Championships
 
 
Latest News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Race Rules VVCC Club Affiliates AVCC Insurance About Us Contact the VVCC Link to Facebook