< VCV Race Results - Opens 2018
Victorian Veteran Cycling Council
Latest VCV News VCV Events VCV Race Results VCV Aggregate VCV Membership VCV Rules VCV Affiliated Clubs AVCC Insurance about us contact the VCV
link to stste championships
upcoming events
 
Results 2018
 
VCV Open Results for 2018
   
23rd June 2018 Eastern Cycling Croydon Cycleworks 55km Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Keliie Murphy Northern 34:00 min.
2nd Meg Parnaby Grampians 34:00 min.
3rd Jason Hendry Eureka 12:00 min.
4th Steven O'Neill Geelong 15:00 min.
5th Rob Lackey Eastern 22:00 min.
6th James Knipe Eureka 12:00 min.
7th Dean Tune Eastern 17:00 min.
8th John Hasouras Northern 15:00 min.
9th Peter Mackie Eastern 12:00 min.
10th Roger McMillan Geelong 20:00 min.
FT Michael Borowski Northern Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:43:55, an average speed of 31.64 kph
Fastest Time 1:18:01, an average speed of 42.13 kph
  Download results
27th May 2018 Colac 58.7km May Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Darren Richards Geelong 36:00 min.
2nd Marcus Coppock Geelong 18:00 min.
3rd Jim Burzacott Eureka 18:00 min.
4th Howard Duncan Geelong 18:00 min.
5th Gavin Gamble Geelong 22:00 min.
6th Kevin Lee Eureka 22:00 min.
7th Tina Stenos Geelong 22:00 min.
8th Umberto Scolaro Geelong 22:00 min.
9th Vincent Haveaux Geelong 18:00 min.
10th Ian Sumner Geelong 36:00 min.
FT Tim Canny Eureka Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:54:14, an average speed of 30.83 kph
Fastest Time 1:20:06, an average speed of 43.97 kph
  Download results
   
25th April 2018 Northern Top Tech Panels Benghazi 77km Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st
Steven O'Neill
Geelong 26:00 min.
2nd
Shaun Francis
Northern 30:00 min.
3rd
Noel Said
Northern 26:00 min.
4th
Danny Whelan
Eureka 26:00 min.
5th
Rohan Neerhut
Geelong 30:00 min.
6th
Craig Frost
Northern 26:00 min.
7th
Gavin Gamble
Geelong 33:00 min.
8th
Rod Cheyne
Gippsland 30:00 min.
9th
Terry Collie
Eureka 33:00 min.
10th
Alison Skene
Eastern 33:00 min.
FT Stephen Lane Northern Scratch
 
Winners Time 2:11:28, an average speed of 35.14 kph
Fastest Time 1:48:24, an average speed of 42.61 kph
  Download results
   
11th March 2018 Central Vets O'Brian Contracting 64.5km Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st
Daryl Suter
Geelong 17:00 min.
2nd
James Knipe
Eureka 17:00 min.
3rd
Brad Steigenberger
Central 20:00 min.
4th
Terry Hodges
Northern 17:00 min.
5th
James Gretton
Eureka 17:00 min.
6th
Mark O'Callaghan
Eureka 17:00 min.
7th
Shane Thompson
Central 17:00 min.
8th
George Goodrope
Northern 17:00 min.
9th
Noel Said
Northern 20:00 min.
10th
Luigi Abbisogni
Central 17:00 min.
FT Darren Roberts Northern Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:43:19, an average speed of 37.45 kph
Fastest Time 1:29:21, an average speed of 43.31 kph
  Download Full Race Results
   
25th Feb 2018 Eureka Cycling Ron Rivette 56km Open
 
Race Results
Place Competitor Club Handicap
1st Robert Phillips Eureka 13:00 min.
2nd Michael Veal Eureka 13:00 min.
3rd Stephen Biram Eureka 15:00 min.
4th Laurence Lynch Geelong 15:00 min.
5th Daryl Suter Geelong 15:00 min.
6th Jason Hendry Eureka 18:00 min.
7th Paul Ogilvie Geelong 16:30 min.
8th James Gretton Eureka 16:30 min.
9th Chris Fenech Geelong 13.00 min.
10th Stuart Brien Eureka 11:00 min.
FT Darren Roberts Northern Scratch
 
Winners Time 1:33:34, an average speed of 35.91 kph
Fastest Time 1:23:37, an average speed of 40.18 kph
  Download Full Race Results
   
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Join the Vets
Upcoming Events
 
 
Latest News VCV Events VCV Race Results VCV Aggregate VCV Membership VCV Race Rules VCV Club Affiliates AVCC Insurance About Us Contact the VCV Link to Facebook