< VVCC Results- South Pacific Vets Championships 2013
Victorian Veteran Cycling Council
Latest VVCC News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Rules VVCC Affiliated Clubs AVCC Insurance about us contact the VVCC
link to stste championships
upcoming events
 
Race Results
 

South Pacific Veterans Cycling Championships 2013
Held at Maryborough, Victoria, 29th to 31st March 2013

Men's Road Race
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Simon Walsh (N) Shane Miller (N) Mathew Grealy (CV)
40-44 Shane Kirby (N) Leigh Parsons (Eu) Tony Luppino (C)
45-49 Simon Bone (E) Martin Banfield (CV) Jeff Miller (G)
50-54 Roy Clark (E) Rob Amos (E) Tony Mirabella (Eu)
55-59 Brad Daly (CV) Ian McGeoch (E) Bill Gordin (N)
60-64 Nick Brown (C) David Pike (G) Martin Refermat (SV)
65-69 Robert Braszell (Eu) David Phillips (G) Robert Freak (SD/SA)
70-74 Rob Nicholls (G) Martin Peeters (E) Tommy Gray (G)
75-79 Ted Mathot (GCM) Evan Elliot (Orana) Ron Stranks (E)
80 + Brian Long (G) John Randall (G) Leendert Nieuwenhoven
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Mens Road Race Full MYLAPS Results:
35 to 49yrs 50 to 54yrs 55 to 59yrs 60 to 69yrs 70 to 84yrs
       
Women's Road Race
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
30-34 Veronica Micich (Eu) Naomi Wood (G)
35-39 Rebecca Luppino (C) Laura White (Gr) Kelly Jamieson (GV)
40-44 Sue Cox (G)
45-49 Dale Maizels (E) Amanda Hosking (G) Liz Georgeson (G)
50-54 Anne Gourley (G) Wendy Bennett (CV) Amanda Rhook (Eu)
55-59 Dianne Jane (CV) Sabrina Smythe (CV) Kerry McCredden (CV)
60-64 Elizabeth Jones (SV)
65-69 Lynne McGregor (ACT)
70-74 Pat McCrohan (SD/SA)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Women's Road Race Full MYLAPS Results
 
Men's 300m Sprint
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Shane Miller (N) Mathew Grealy (CV) Damian McKee
40-44 Marco Bramucci Graham Sylvester Sean Wilkeson (E)
45-49 Carey Hall Simon Bone (E) Peter Howard (E
50-54 Phil Cavaleri (E) Laurie Gates (E) Steven Ross (E)
55-59 Malcolm Hill (GV) Barry Howden Ian McGeoch (E)
60-64 Mal Clasohm (SV) Martin Refermat (SV) Nigel Frayne (E)
65-69 Hugh Gray (OV) James Field Robert Freak (SD/SA)
70-74 Martin Peeters (E) Tommy Gray (G) Ken Bone (E)
75-79 Alan Sandford (E) Neil Wray (E) Ted Mathot (GCM)
80-84 Brian Long (G) John Randall (G) .
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Download men's sprint results with times
 
Women's 300m Sprint
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
30-34 Veronica Micich (Eu) Naomi Wood (G)
40-44 Sue Cox (G)
45-49 Dale Maizels (E) Liz Georgeson (G) Amanda Hosking (G)
50-54 Anne Gourley (G) Evelyn Keetelaar (CV) Wendy Bennett (CV)
55-59 Dianne Roy Diane Jane (CV)
60-64 Elizabeth Jones (SV)
65-69 Lynne McGregor (ACT)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Download women's sprint results with times
       
Mens Time Trial
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Shane Miller (N) Xavier Coppock (G) Heath Jackson (N)
40-44 Steven Young (G) Andrew Pascoe (CV) Sean Wilkenson (E)
45-49 Iain Clark (N) Neville Laffy (GV) Phillip Smith (E)
50-54 Roy Clark (E) David Fairburn (CV) Peter O'Calaghan (E)
55-59 Bill Gordin (N) Brad Daly (CV) Paz Russo (SV)
60-64 Nick Grainger (CV) Malcolm Clasohm (SV) Timothy Hicks (GCM)
65-69 Doug Barrett (G) Robert Freak (SD/SA) Robert Braszell (Eu)
70-74 Tommy Gray (G) Dennis Sonogan (G) Martin Peeters (E)
75-79 Evan Elliot (OV) Alan Sandford (E)  
80 + John Randall (G) Michael Waterfield (E) Leendert Nieuwenhoven(SV)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Men's Time Trial Full MYLAPS Results
       
Women's Time Trial
Event First Second Third
30-34 Nicole McNamara (CV) Veronica Micich (Eu) Naomi Wood (G)
35-39
40-44 Denise O'Loghlen (G) Sue Cox (G)
45-49 Holly Lusher (G) Dale Maizels (E) Liz Georgeson (G)
50-54 Wendy Bennett (CV) Evelyn Keetelaar (CV) Anne Gourley (G)
55-59 Carolyn Dangerfield (SV) Megan Parnaby (Gr) Diane Jane (CV)
60-64 Elizabeth Jones (SV)
65-69 Liz Randall (E) Lynne McGregor (ACT)  
70-74 Pat McCrohan (SD/SA)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Women's Time Trial Full MYLAPS Results
 
Men's Criterium
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Shane Miller (N) Xavier Coppock (G) Mathew Grealy (CV)
40-44 Steven Young (G) Andrew Pascoe (CV) Shayne Kirby (N)
45-49 Neville Laffy (GV) Simon Bone (E) Peter Howard (E)
50-54 Roy Clark (E) Peter O'Callaghan (E) Laurie Gates (E)
55-59 Bill Gordin (N) Brad Daly (CV) Malcolm Hill (GV)
60-64 Mal Clasohm (SV) Martin Refermat (SV) Nick Brown (C)
65-69 David Phillips (G) Hugh Gray (OV) Robert Freak (SD/SA)
70-74 Martin Peeters (E) Ken Bone (E) Tommy Gray (G)
75-79 Evan Elliot (OV) Ted Mathot (GCM) Alan Sandford (E)
80 + Brian Long (G) Leendert Nieuwenhoven Michael Waterfield (E)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Men's Criterium Full MYLAPS Results
 
Women's Criterium
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
30-34 Veronica Micich (Eu) Naomi Wood (G)
35-39
40-44 Sue Cox (G)
45-49 Dale Maizels (E) Amanda Hosking (G) Kay Huggins (H)
50-54 Anne Gourley (G) Evelyn Keetelaar (CV) wendy Bennett (CV)
55-59 Sabrina Smythe (CV) Dianne Jane (CV) Caroline Dangerfield (SV)
60-64 Elizabeth Jones (SV)
65-69 Lynne McGregor (ACT)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Women's Criterium Full MYLAPS Results
     
Men's Aggregate
Age Group Aggregate Winner Total Points
35-39 Shane Miller (Northern) 26
40-44 Steven Young (Geelong) 15
45-49 Simon Bone (Eastern) 17
50-54 Roy Clark (Eastern) 22
55-59 Bill Gordin (Northern) - won on countback 17
60-64 Malcolm Clasohm (SV) 20
65-69 Robert Freak (SD/SA) 18
70-74 Martin Peeters (Eastern) 22
75-79 Evan Elliott (Orana) 20
80+ Brian Long (Geelong) 22
     
Women's Aggregate
Age Group Aggregate Winner Total Points
30-34 Veronica Micich (Eureka) 26
35-39 Rebecca Luppino (Colac) 7
40-44 Sue Cox (Geelong) 26
45-49 Dale Maizels (Eastern) 26
50-54 Anne Gourley (Geelong) 24
55-59 Dianne Jane (Central Vets) 20
60-64 Elizabeth Jones (SV) 28
65-69 Lynne McGregor (ACT) 26
70-74 Pat McCrohan (SD/SA) 14
 

Best Overall Performances

Best overall female went to Dale Maizels (Eastern), and best overall male went to Shane Miller (Northern).

Perpetual Trophies

The following perpetual trophies are awarded to the club with the best result in the relevant event, based on points allocated to top three place getters - 7 points for 1st, 5 for 2nd and 3 for 3rd with 1 point for a start.

The John Randall Time Trial Aggregate Trophy
1st Geelong 73 points 2nd Eastern 61 points 3rd Central Vets 42 points
     
The Ray Aldridge Perpetual Shield - Road Race
1st Geelong 77 points 2nd Eastern 61 points 3rd Central Vets 56 points
     
The Tom Finning Perpetual Shield - Criterium
1st Eastern 63 points 2nd Geelong 57 points 3rd Central Vets 41 points
 
     
     

 

Join the Vets
South Pacific Vets Championships
 
 
Latest News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Race Rules VVCC Club Affiliates AVCC Insurance About Us Contact the VVCC Link to Facebook