< VVCC Results- South Pacific Vets Championships 2014
Victorian Veteran Cycling Council
Latest VVCC News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Rules VVCC Affiliated Clubs AVCC Insurance about us contact the VVCC
link to stste championships
upcoming events
 
Race Results
 

South Pacific Veterans Cycling Championships 2015
Held at Maryborough, Victoria, 3rd to 5th April 2015

Men's Road Race
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Shane Miller (Gr) Stephen Lane (N) Daryl Burns (GSC)
40-44 Ashley Hall (CV) Carl Cubitt (N) Sean Wilkeson (E)
45-49 Mathew Bowman (Eur) Martin Banfield (CV) Trevor Perry (N)
50-54 Philip Bramich (N) Neville Laffy (GV) Peter O'Callaghan (E)
55-59 Bill Gordin (N) David Fairburn (N) Gerard Donnelly (E)
60-64 Chris Ellenby (E) Colin Morris (N) Phillip Tehan (N)
65-69 Malcolm Clasohm (SV) Shane Wall (CV) Peter Bertelson (E)
70-74 Robert Nicholls (GSC) Robert Braszell (Eur) Glen Ion (GCM)
75-79 Martin Peeters (E) Ted Mathot (GCM) Ray King (E)
80-84 Ron Stranks (E) Brian Long (GSC) Luis Laguna (N)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Men's Road Race Full MYLAPS Results:
35 to 49yrs 50 to 59yrs 60 to 69yrs 70+yrs
       
Women's Road Race
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
30-34 Nicole McNamara (CV)    
35-39 Veronica Micich (Gr)    
40-44 Tamara Riddell (N) Eliza Bergin (N)  
45-49 Jenny Miller (N) Jo Read (N)  
50-54 Anna Davies (E) Dale Maisels (E) Tina Stenos (GSC)
55-59 Sheryl Barker (CV) Stephanie Coulson (E) Diane Jane (CV)
60-64 Pam Robertson (CV) Meg Parnaby (Gr) Rhonda Kennedy (E)
65-69 Lynne McGregor (ACT) Gwen Pye (AHM)
70-74 Liz Randall (E) Pat McCrohan (SV)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Women's Road Race Full MYLAPS Results:
30 to 54yrs 55+yrs    
 
Men's 300m Sprint
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Shane Miller (Gr) Daryl Burns (GSC) Paul Beretta (GSC)
40-44 Andrew Mapstone (E) Scott Riddell (N) Andrew Rushton (Eur)
45-49 David Holt (E) Marco Bramucci (N) Graham Sylvester (GV)
50-54 Laurie Gates (E) Simon Bone (E) Phil Cavaleri (E)
55-59 Dominique Rideaux (OV) Trevor Coulter (N) Barry Howden (GSC)
60-64 Carl Judd (GSC) David McCormack (E) Zenon Gawronski (E)
65-69 Malcolm Clasohm (SV) James Field (CV) Peter Bertelson (E)
70-74 Glen Ion (GCM) Ken Bone (E) Hugh Gray (OV)
75-79 Martin Peeters (E) Evan Elliott (OV) Ted Mathot (GCM)
80-84 Brian Long (GSC)    
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Men's Sprint Full MYLAPS Results:
Heats 35-54yrs 55+yrs Final 35-54yrs 55+yrs
 
Women's 300m Sprint
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Veronica Micich (Gr)
40-44 Tamara Riddell (N) Eliza Bergin (N)
45-49 Jenny Miller (N)    
50-54 Dale Maisels (E) Anna Davies (E) Jan Williamson (N)
55-59 Stephanie Coulson (E) Sheryl Barker (CV) Diane Jane (CV)
60-64 Meg Parnaby (Gr) Rhonda Kennedy (E)
65-69 Gwen Pye (AHM) Lynne McGregor (ACT)
70-74 Pat McCrohan (SV)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Women's Sprint Full MYLAPS Results:
Heats and some finals 30-80yrs   Final 50-59yrs  
       
Mens Time Trial
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Shane Miller (Gr) Stephen Lane (N) Paul Beretta (GSC)
40-44 Sean Wilkeson (E) Anthony Quick (N) Scott Riddell (N)
45-49 Andrew Baker (GSC) Mike Furness (CV) Mathew Bowman (Eur)
50-54 Neville Laffy (GV) Edward Smith (E) Roy Clarke (E)
55-59 Bill Gordin (N) Gerard Donnelly (E) Steve Monks (Gr)
60-64 Brad Daly (CV) Marcus Coppock (GSC) Carl Judd (GSC)
65-69 Nicholas Grainger (CV) Malcolm Clasohm (SV) Don Taylor (AHM)
70-74 Doug Barrett (GSC) Robert Braszell (Eur) Glen Ion (GCM)
75-79 Martin Peeters (E) Evan Elliott (OV) Ted Mathot (GCM)
80-84 Ron Stranks (E) Brian Long (GSC) Michael Waterfield (E)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Full Men's Time Trial MYLAPS Results
       
Women's Time Trial
Event First Second Third
30-34 Nicole McNamara (CV)    
35-39 Veronica Micich (Gr)  
40-44 Eliza Bergin (N) Tamara Riddell (N)
45-49 Jenny Miller (N) Jo Read (N)  
50-54 Anna Davis (E) Dale Maizels (E) Tina Stenos (GSC)
55-59 Wendy Bennett (CV) Cheryle Barker (CV) Stephanie Coulson (E)
60-64 Pam Robertson (CV) Meg Parnaby (Gr)  
65-69 Gwen Pye (AHM) Lynne McGregor (ACT)  
70-74 Liz Randall (E) Pat McCrohan (SV)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Full Women's Time Trial MYLAPS Results
 
Men's Criterium
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Stephen Lane (N) Shane Miller (Gr) Xavier Coppock (GSC)
40-44 Mathew Grealy (CV) Andrew Mapstone (E) Carl Cubitt (N)
45-49 David Holt (E) Marco Bramucci (N) Kevin Laffy (GV)
50-54 Simon Bone (E) Peter O'Callaghan (E) Philip Cartledge (Eur)
55-59 Bill Gordin (N) Rob Amos (E) Alan McCulloch (Gr)
60-64 Brad Daly (CV) Colin Morris (N) Nick Brown (C)
65-69 Malcolm Clasohm (SV) Peter Bertelsen (E) George Goodrope (N)
70-74 Glen Ion (GCM) Hugh Gray (OV) Robert Braszell (Eur)
75-79 Martin Peeters (E) Ted Mathot (GCM) Peter Ryalls (WCM)
80-84 Luis Laguna (N) Brian Long (GSC) Michael Waterfield (E)
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Mens Criterium Full MYLAPS Results:
35 to 74yrs 75+yrs    
 
Women's Criterium
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
30-34 Nicole McNamara (CV)  
35-39 Veronica Micich (Gr)  
40-44 Eliza Bergin (N) Tamara Riddell (N)
45-49 Jenny Miller (N) Jo Read (N)  
50-54 Anna Davis (E) Dale Maizels (E) Jan Williamson (N)
55-59 Cheryle Barker (CV) Stephanie Coulson (E) Wendy Bennett (CV)
60-64 Meg Parnaby (Gr) Rhonda Kennedy (E)  
65-69 Gwen Pye (AHM) Lynne McGregor (ACT)  
70-74 Pat McCrohan (SV)    
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)
Womens Criterium Full MYLAPS Results:
30 to 54yrs 55+yrs    
     
Age Group Aggregate Winners
Age Group Men's Aggregate Winners Women's Aggregate Winners
35-39 Shane Miller (Gr) Veronica Micich (Gr)
40-44 Mathew Grealy (CV) Eliza Bergin (N) & Tamara Riddell (N)
45-49 Kevin Laffy (GV) Jenny Miller (N)
50-54 Neville Laffy (GV) Anna Davis (E)
55-59 Dominique Rideaux (ACT) Cheryle Barker (CV)
60-64 Carl Judd (GSC) Meg Parnaby (Gr)
65-69 Malcolm Clasohm (SV) Gwen Pye (AHM)
70-74 Glen Ion (GCM) Patricia McCrohan (SV)
75-79 Martin Peeters (E)  
80-84 Brian Long (GSC)  
Club Abbreviations
Victorian Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Interstate Club Legend
ACT = ACT Veteran Cycling Club, AHM = Adelaide Hills Masters Cycling Club, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, OV = Orana Veterans Cycling Club, WCM = West Coast Masters (WA), SV = Southern Districts Veteran and Ladies Cycling Club (SA)

Perpetual Trophies

The following perpetual trophies are awarded to the club with the best result in the relevant event, based on points allocated to top three place getters - 8 points for 1st, 5 for 2nd and 3 for 3rd with 1 point for a start.

The John Randall Time Trial Aggregate Trophy
1st - Eastern 74pts 2nd - Central 56pts 3rd - Northern 56pts
     
The Ray Aldridge Perpetual Shield - Road Race
1st - Northern 88pts 2nd - Eastern 86pts 3rd - Central 58pts
     
The Tom Finning Perpetual Shield - Criterium
1st - Eastern 79pts 2nd - Northern 73pts 3rd - Central 41pts
 
     
     

 

Join the Vets
South Pacific Vets Championships
 
 
Latest News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Race Rules VVCC Club Affiliates AVCC Insurance About Us Contact the VVCC Link to Facebook