< VVCC Results - Victorian Championships 2011
Victorian Veteran Cycling Council
Latest VVCC News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Rules VVCC Affiliated Clubs AVCC Insurance about us contact the VVCC
link to stste championships
upcoming events
 
Race Results
 

VVCC State Championships 2008
The road races were held at Lang Lang on the 29th of June 2008
The Criterium races were held at Casey Fields on the 3rd February 2008

Men's Road Race
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Matt Chessum (S) Justin Davis (S) Paul Mason (S)
40-44 Andrew Weightman (B) Simon Bone (E) Paul Reed (G)
45-49 Gerard Donnelly (S) Roy Clark (E) Guy Green (E)
50-54 Ian McGeoch (S) Brad Daly (S) Geoff Thompson (S)
55-59 Ron Jacobson (S) Dennis Bowen-Day (S) Ken Heres (B)
60-64 George Ward (S) Trevor Rollinson (S) Fred Boland (S)
65-69 Robert Nicholls (G) William McConnell (S) Ray King (S)
70-74 Leon Gibson (Gr) Paul Kelly (E) Barry Collins (S)
75+ Brian Long (G) Michael Waterfield (N) Colin Speller (S)
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, B = Ballarat, G = Geelong, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, S = Southern, W = Warrnambool.

   
Women's Road Race
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Jodie Batchelor (S)
40-44 Kerrie Howard (S) Amanda Hosking (G) Louise McKimmie (E)
45-49 Amanda Anderson (S) Jane Hill (S) Marie Lawson (S)
50-54 Debra Hobbs (S) Meg Parnaby (Gr) Stephanie Coulson (S)
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, B = Ballarat, G = Geelong, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, S = Southern, W = Warrnambool.

     
Men's Criterium
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Stefan Kirsch (E) Jason Gelsi (S)
40-44 Peter Howard (E) Paul Reed (G) Ron Hollingsworth (W)
45-49 Guy Green (E) Michael Day (S) Wayne Benton (S)
50-54 Brad Daley (S) James Timmer-Arends (S) Gary Rosengarten (S)
55-59 Christian Requin (S) Ron Jacobson (S) Ron McCurdy (N)
60-64 George Ward (S) Robert Lewis (E) Richard Naylor (S)
65-69 Ken Bone (E) Dan Ives (S) John Bleechmore (S)
70-74 Paul Kelly (E) Neil Wray (E) Ray Smith (S)
75+ Colin Speller (S) Graham Nankervis (S) Max Read (S)
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, B = Ballarat, G = Geelong, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, S = Southern, W = Warrnambool.

   
Women's Criterium
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
34-39 Jodie Batchelor (S)
40-44 Louise McKimmie (S)
45-49 Anni Jensen (S) Jane Hill (S) Maria Lawson (S)
50-54 Debra Hobbs (S)
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, B = Ballarat, G = Geelong, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, S = Southern, W = Warrnambool.

 

 

Join the Vets
South Pacific Vets Championships
 
 
Latest News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Race Rules VVCC Club Affiliates AVCC Insurance About Us Contact the VVCC Link to Facebook