< VVCC State Championships 2013
Victorian Veteran Cycling Council
Latest VVCC News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Rules VVCC Affiliated Clubs AVCC Insurance about us contact the VVCC
link to stste championships
upcoming events
 
Results 2013
 

VVCC State Championships 2013
Held as part of the South Pacific Veterans Championships, Maryborough, Victoria, 29th March to 1st April 2013

Men's Road Race
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Simon Walsh (N) Shane Miller (N) Mathew Grealy (CV)
40-44 Shane Kirby (N) Leigh Parsons (Eu) Tony Luppino (C)
45-49 Simon Bone (E) Martin Banfield (CV) Jeff Miller (G)
50-54 Roy Clark (E) Rob Amos (E) Tony Mirabella (Eu)
55-59 Brad Daly (CV) Ian McGeoch (E) Bill Gordin (N)
60-64 Nick Brown (C) David Pike (G) Jeff McLean (W)
65-69 Robert Braszell (Eu) David Phillips (G) Shane Wall (CV)
70-74 Rob Nicholls (G) Martin Peeters (E) Tommy Gray (G)
75-79 Ron Stranks (E) Neil Wray (E) Alan Sandford (E)
80 + Brian Long (G) John Randall (G)  
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
       
Women's Road Race
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
30-34 Veronica Micich (Eu) Naomi Wood (G)
35-39 Rebecca Luppino (C) Laura White (Gr) Kelly Jamieson (GV)
40-44 Sue Cox (G)
45-49 Dale Maizels (E) Amanda Hosking (G) Liz Georgeson (G)
50-54 Anne Gourley (G) Wendy Bennett (CV) Amanda Rhook (Eu)
55-59 Dianne Jane (CV) Sabrina Smythe (CV) Kerry McCredden (CV)
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
       
Mens Time Trial
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Shane Miller (N) Xavier Coppock (G) Heath Jackson (N)
40-44 Steven Young (G) Andrew Pascoe (CV) Sean Wilkenson (E)
45-49 Iain Clark (N) Neville Laffy (GV) Phillip Smith (E)
50-54 Roy Clark (E) David Fairburn (CV) Peter O'Calaghan (E)
55-59 Bill Gordin (N) Brad Daly (CV) Marcus Coppock (G)
60-64 Nick Grainger (CV) Nick Brown (C) David McCormack (E)
65-69 Doug Barrett (G) Robert Braszell (Eu) George Goodrope (N)
70-74 Tommy Gray (G) Dennis Sonogan (G) Martin Peeters (E)
75-79 Alan Sandford (E)    
80 + John Randall (G) Michael Waterfield (E) Brian Long
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
       
Women's Time Trial
Event First Second Third
30-34 Nicole McNamara (CV) Veronica Micich (Eu) Naomi Wood (G)
35-39
40-44 Denise O'Loghlen (G) Sue Cox (G)
45-49 Holly Lusher (G) Dale Maizels (E) Liz Georgeson (G)
50-54 Wendy Bennett (CV) Evelyn Keetelaar (CV) Anne Gourley (G)
55-59 Megan Parnaby (Gr) Diane Jane (CV)  
65-69 Liz Randall (E)    
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
 
Men's Criterium
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Shane Miller (N) Xavier Coppock (G) Mathew Grealy (CV)
40-44 Steven Young (G) Andrew Pascoe (CV) Shayne Kirby (N)
45-49 Neville Laffy (GV) Simon Bone (E) Peter Howard (E)
50-54 Roy Clark (E) Peter O'Callaghan (E) Laurie Gates (E)
55-59 Bill Gordin (N) Brad Daly (CV) Malcolm Hill (GV)
60-64 Nick Brown (C) Ivan Howes (CV) Nick Brown (C)
65-69 David Phillips (G) Hugh Gray (OV) David O'Dwyer (W)
70-74 Martin Peeters (E) Ken Bone (E) Tommy Gray (G)
75-79 Alan Sandford (E) Neil Wray (E)  
80 + Brian Long (G) Michael Waterfield (E)  
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
 
Women's Criterium
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
30-34 Veronica Micich (Eu) Naomi Wood (G)
35-39
40-44 Sue Cox (G)
45-49 Dale Maizels (E) Amanda Hosking (G) Kay Huggins (H)
50-54 Anne Gourley (G) Evelyn Keetelaar (CV) wendy Bennett (CV)
55-59 Sabrina Smythe (CV) Dianne Jane (CV)  
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, G = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
 
 
 
Join the Vets
South Pacific Vets Championships
 
 
Latest News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Race Rules VVCC Club Affiliates AVCC Insurance About Us Contact the VVCC Link to Facebook