< VVCC State Championships 2015
Victorian Veteran Cycling Council
Latest VVCC News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Rules VVCC Affiliated Clubs AVCC Insurance about us contact the VVCC
link to stste championships
upcoming events
 
Race Results
 

VVCC State Championships Results 2016

State Road Race Championships - 7th August 2016
State Criterium Championships
- 27th August 2016
State Time Trial Championships - 11th September 2016

State Road Race Championships
Held at Newbridge, Victoria, 7th August 2016

Men's Road Race
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
35-39 Tim Bennett (GSC) Damian Hughes (CV) Luke Medhurst (N)
40-44 Michael Borowski (N) Peter Casey (CV) Mathew Grealy (CV)
45-49 Darren Roberts (N) Andrew Paterson (CV) Martin Banfield (CV)
50-54 Neville Laffy (GV) Kevin Laffy (GV) Peter Cavallaro (CV)
55-59 David Moreland (E) Kevin Russell (N) Carl Harris (CV)
60-64 Andrew Berry (CV) Terry Hodges (N) Clive Coomber (W)
65-69 David Pike (GSC) Leon Sims (CV) John Weir (CV)
70-74 Robert Nicholls (GSC) Robert Lewis (E) David Wohlers (H)
75-79 Don Mintern (GV) Tony Spark (GSC)  
80+ Brian Long (GSC) Ron Stranks (E)  
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
       
Women's Road Race
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
30-34 Nicole McNamara (CV)    
40-44 Tamara Riddell (N)    
45-49 Jo Read (N) Michelle Francis (CV)  
50-54 Tina Kreskas (GV) Jan Williamson (N)  
55-59 Cheryle Barker (CV) Wendy Bennett (CV) Evelyn Keetelaar (CV)
60-64 Pam Robertson (CV)    
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
       
 
State Criterium Championships
Casey Fields Criterium Track, Cranbourne, Victoria, 27th August 2016
 
Men's Criterium
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
40-44 Michael Borowski (N) Riddell Scott (N)  
45-49 Martin Banfield (CV) Peter Howard (E) Jean-Philippe Leclercq (E)
50-54 Steven Ross (E) Noel Hughes (CV) Ray Russo (E)
55-59 Rob Amos (E) Trevor Coulter (N) Phil Taylor (E)
60-64 Brad Daily (CV) Chris Ellenby (E) Terry Hodges (N)
65-69 John Tomson (E) Peter Webb (E) Bruce Will (E)
70-74 Robert Lewis (E) Tony Bennett (Gip) David Wohlers (H)
75-79 Martin Peeters (E)    
80-84 Ron Stranks (E) Brian Long (GSC)  
85-89 Roderick Goodes (E) John Randall (GSC)  
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Full Mylaps Results
 
Women's Criterium
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
40-44 Kym Petersen (E)  
45-49 Paula Mcgovern (E)    
50-54 Dale Maizels (E)    
55-59 Jenni Collins (E)    
60-64 Rhonda Kennedy (E)    
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Full Mylaps Results
 
State Time Trial Championships
Balliang, Victoria, 11th September 2016
 
Men's 25km Time Trial
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
40-44 Michael Borowski (N) Scott Riddell (N) Craig Van Dort (GSC)
45-49 Stefan Kirsch (GCM) Andrew Baker (GSC) Matt Bowman (Eu)
50-54 Neville LAFFY (GV) Walter Dapcich (N) Nicholas Skewes (E)
55-59 Wayne Benton (CV) Gerard Donnelly (E) Trevor Coulter (N)
60-64 Brad Daly (CV) Carl Judd (GSC) Robert Devolle (E)
65-69 Nicholas Grainger (CV) Murray Riggs (GSC)  
70-74 Doug Barrett (G) Tommy Gray (N) Neil Cartledge (E)
75-79 William McConnell (GSC)    
80-84 Ron Stranks (E) Brian Long (GSC) Michael Waterfield (E)
85-89 John Randall (G)    
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eu = Eureka, GCM = Gold Coast Masters, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Full MYLAPS results
 
Women's 25km Time Trial
Event First Place Second Place Third Place
40-44 Tamara Riddell (N) Stacey Hatton
45-49 Anne Hocking    
50-54 Anna Davis (E) Tina Stenos  
Club Abbreviations
Club Legend
C = Colac, CV = Central Vic, E = Eastern, Eur = Eureka, GSC = Geelong, Gip = Gippsland, Gr = Grampians, GV = Goulburn, H = Hume, N = Northern, W = Warrnambool.
Full MYLAPS results
     

 

Join the Vets
South Pacific Vets Championships
 
 
Latest News VVCC Events VVCC Race Results VVCC Aggregate VVCC Membership VVCC Race Rules VVCC Club Affiliates AVCC Insurance About Us Contact the VVCC Link to Facebook